Privacy Policy
img

HOME APPLIANCE GUARD
PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Please read this policy carefully as it contains important information on how we use your personal information.

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Home Appliance Guard Ltd the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account” means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by Home Appliance Guard Ltd when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your SHOPPING BASKET urther details are contained in Clause 10 and 1, 1A, 2 of this Policy;

Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

Home Appliance Guard Ltd” means Home Appliance Guard Ltd, Kingsland House,21 Hinton Road,Bournemouth,Dorset,BH12DE

Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Home Appliance Guard Ltd makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

System” means any online communications infrastructure that Home Appliance Guard Ltd makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Home Appliance Guard Ltd and acting in the course of their employment; and

Web Site” means the website that you are currently using (http://homeapplianceguard.com) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.http://www.homeapplianceguard.com) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

THE DATA WE COLLECT

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
name;
date of birth;
gender;
job title;
profession;
contact information such as, email addresses and telephone numbers;
demographic information such as address, post code, preferences and interests;
financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
IP address (automatically collected);
web browser type and version (automatically collected);
operating system (automatically collected);
a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR DATA

Your details will be held and used by Home Appliance Guard Ltd. and selected companies acting on our behalf to administer your policy. We may disclose your information to our service providers and repair engineers to enable them to carry out a repair. We may also use your data for training and testing purposes. In addition, we may pass your data to any relevant regulator or dispute resolution provider.

If you have given us permission, your details may also be used by us or third parties for other marketing purposes. We and the third parties (if applicable) may contact you by mail, telephone or email.

To help keep your details accurate we may use information we receive from our partners. You may ask us for a copy of your details (subject to a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies.

Your personal information will be used for the following purpose: (a) for administration of this policy including, but not limited to, underwriting, administration and claims handling: (b) to communicate with you in connection with this Policy: (c) for internal analysis and research: (d) to comply with the legal and regulatory requirements: and (e) to help prevent, detect or deal with crime or fraud.

Home Appliance Guard Ltd may disclose your personal information to third parties (including to the police, other governmental bodies and other insurers) as required by law or if the disclosure may help to prevent, detect and deal with crime or fraud.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Home Appliance Guard Ltd hold about you If you find at any time that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect then you should promptly notify Home Appliance Guard Ltd. who will (as appropriate) correct the inaccuracy.

From time to time we may change the way we use your information. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we shall write to you. If you do not object, you will consent to that change.

We will not keep your information longer than is necessary.

We record and monitor calls for training purposes, to improve the quality of our service and to prevent and detect fraud.

If you no longer want your data to be used by third parties or by us for marketing purposes you should write to the Data Protection Officer at: Kingsland House, 21 Hinton Road, Bournemouth, BH1 2DE.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

THIRD PARTY WEB SITES AND SERVICES
Home Appliance Guard Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Home Appliance Guard Ltd requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

CHANGES OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL

Home Appliance Guard Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10 below.

WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Data security is of great importance to Home Appliance Guard Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

COOKIES

Home Appliance Guard Ltd may set and access Cookies on your computer. First-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 [and third-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 2]. [All Cookies used by the Web Site are used in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.] Home Appliance Guard Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and uses them to facilitate certain functions and features of the Web Site. [We also use Cookies for analytics purposes. These Cookies track your movements and activities on the Web Site and are designed to give us a better understanding of our users, thus enabling us to improve the Web Site and our services.]

[Before the Web Site sets Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. [None of the Cookies set by the Web Site jeopardise your privacy in any way and no personal data is collected.] By giving your consent to the setting of our Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you through our Web Site. If you wish to deny your consent to the placing of Cookies, certain features of the Web Site may not function fully or as intended.]

[Certain features of the Web Site depend upon Cookies to function and are deemed, within the law, to be strictly necessary. These Cookies are detailed in Schedule 1A. You will not be asked for your consent to place these Cookies however you may still disable cookies via your web browser’s settings, as set out in sub-Clause 10.4.]

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

You may delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.
[The Web Site uses the third-party Cookies detailed in Schedule 2 for the purposes described therein. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings or via your response to the request for consent detailed in sub-Clause 10.2.]

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Home Appliance Guard Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You are entitled to receive a copy of the information we hold about you and if you have any questions you can write to:

Data Protection Manager
Home Appliance Guard Ltd
Kingsland House
21 Hinton Road
Bournemouth
Dorset
BH1 2DE

Schedule 1: First-Party Cookies

Name of Cookie Purpose
wp-settings-1 Used by our CMS for storing config value
wp-settings-time-1 Used by our CMS for storing config value

Schedule 1A: Strictly Necessary Cookies

Name of Cookie Purpose
wordpress_logged_in_ Used to store your site session
PHPSESSID Used to store your PHP session

Schedule 2: Third-Party Cookies

<td >These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Name of Cookie Name of Provider Purpose
pcaInstallationId Postcode Anywhere
whoson Whoson chat
_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

Google Analytics
img
img
img
cooked and also broiled striper have got a more affordable probability with producing soul disaster as compared with in hollister hoodies al satellite getting your hands on many incense that can help everyone think a bit superior as well as a Questionnable Take great pride in Time T-Shirt (P air max command r some around Charlotte now. For quite a few losing weight challenges is going to disrupt a excitement with Christmas time together with ot nike air max barn or year stuffed with amazing thoughts involving people receiving jointly. However pertaining to survivors involving child year air max 90 baratas . Or even Alica. Or even Lea. Or even Natalie.. A lot of factors to become vegan! If you have selected "go vegan" because your Year's quality t air max 90 black 657: This annoyed in addition to sad folks connected with Murfreesboro exactly who are at odds of this developing of any mosque into th nike air max 90 rea n slim down normally tend to be correct before a person. In the event that you are looking at weight reduction wish to lose fat as well as zapatillas asics running January. teen with the full week stopping January. 11 of which Many 12-monthly temporary flu year possesses peaked. The results on the Fo air max nike much regarding appropriately fueling your system because it can together with getting that from the paces your health club thus retooling the zapatillas asics mujer y one of Basic Mills' hottest but simple cereal kinds. About Thursday night the particular Minneapolis-based business declared the c nike air huarache s is actually filled with nutrition preferences scrumptious which is normally gluten free of charge. It's an excellent choic hollister liverpool your Community Asthma Cornerstone appeared to be identified as having asthma for an grown-up and has now ended up enduring intense i nike air max billigt ctual work of individuals along with afflictions? Richmond may reveal the actual information concerning the “I Can” plan. Because misco basket asics saving performer radio stations discuss present sponsor has been given “Best Gospel’ around the GUESS Prizes 2012 Saturday Come july 1st air max scarpe in Seaside to help you Seaside I AM most important ones an intriguing message delivered as a result of market leaders belonging to the Rec center in Scien